DISCOSALT TOP 10 ALBUMS OF 2009
With the year winding down, team discosalt has squared in with our “top 10” best albums of 2009. If you are missing any of these albums in your quiver, you may be ill prepared to face the new year. Take a peek, take a note and let us know who we left off.
ABC/DJ SLEEPY RICH:
1.Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion
2. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest
3. Moderat – Moderat
4. Andrew Bird – Noble Beast
5. Telefon Tel Aviv – Immolate Yourself
6. Here We Go Magic – Here We Go Magic
7. Little Dragon – Machine Dreams
8. Freddie Gibbs – The Miseducation of Freddie Gibbs
9. ZAZA – Cameo
10. Late of the Pier – Fantasy Black Channel
JEFF:
1. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest
2. Phoenix-Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
3. Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavilion
4. Wilco- Wilco (the Album)
5. Them Crooked Vultures
6. Monsters of Folk
7. Franz Ferdinand- Tonight: Franz Ferdinand
8. Yeah yeah yeahs- Its Blitz
9. Telekinesis- Telekinesis
10. The Drums- The Drums EP
MEGAN:
1. The XX – XX
2. jj: jj n° 2
3. The Very Best – Warm Heart of Africa
4. Major Lazer – Guns Don’t Kill People — Lazers Do
5. Hudson Mohawke – Butter
6. The Big Pink – A Brief History of Love
7. Fuck Buttons – Tarot Sport
8. Wavves – Wavves
9. The Thermals – Now We Can See
10. Nosaj Thing – Drift
CORY/BACKSEAT SANDBAR:
1. Bad Veins- Bad Veins
2. Phoenix – Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
3. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
4. Girls – Album
5. Clues – Clues
6. The Drums – Summertime
7. Passion Pit – Manners
8. Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion
9. Washed Out – High Times
10. Doom – Born like this
DANNY:
1. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest
2. Arctic Monkeys- Humbug
3. Franz Ferdinand- Tonight
4. Fisherspooner- Entertainment
5. Bombay Bicycle Club- I had the Blues but I shook them loose
6. Florence + the machine- two lungs
7. Doves- Kingdom of Rust
8. Kasabian- West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum
9. Air- Love 2
10. Brakes- Touchdown
1. Julian Casablancas – Phrazes for the Young
2. Phoenix- Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
3. Jay-Z – The Blueprint 3
4. Lady Gaga – The Fame Monster
5. Jarvis Cocker – Further Complications
6. Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox – Original Soundtrack
8. The XX – XX
9. The Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca
10. Amazing Baby – Rewild
CASEY:
1. Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca
2. Dan Deacon- Bromst
3. The Thermals- Now We Can See
4. Wilco- Wilco (The Album)
5. Yeah yeah yeahs- Its Blitz
6. Japandroids- Post-Nothing
7. The Dead Weather- Horehound
8. The Decemberists- The Hazards of Love
9. Elizabeth & The Catapult- Taller Children
10. Phoenix- Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
JOE:
1. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest
2. Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion
3.No Age- Losing feeling
4. The XX- XX
5. Fuck Buttons- Tarot Sport
6. Crystal Stilts- Crystal Stilts
7.Deer Tick- Born on Flag Day
8. White Rabbits – Its Frightening
9. Phoenix-Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
10. Sonic Youth – The Eternal
SEAN:
1. Mamma Mia!-Soundtrack
2. Eddie Murphy- Party All The Time
3. Eddie Murphy- Party All The Time
4. ABBA- Ring Ring
5. ABBA-ABBA
6.ABBA-Waterloo
7. ABBA-Arrival
8. Eddie Murphy- Party All The Time
8. ABBA-The Album
9. ABBA-Voulez Vous
10.Kay Tse- Slowness
oh wait… 2009? not all time top 10…
1. NASA – Spirit Of the Apollo
2. The Horrors – Primary Colours
3. The Cool Kids – Gone Fishing
4. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest
5. Sonic Youth – The Eternal
6. Jamie T – Kings and Queens
7. Fuck Buttons- Tarot Sport
8. Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion
9. Girls – Album
10. No Age- Losing feeling
6 Comments
joe
December 30, 2009Some honorable mentions:
Crocodiles- Summer Of Hate
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Its Blitz!
Japandroids- Post Nothing
M. Ward- Hold Time
Royksopp – Junior
JJ – JJ No. 2
Foreign Born – Person to Person
Jogger – This Great Pressure
Washed Out – Life of Leisure
The Harlem Shakes – Technicolor Health
Cory
December 30, 2009I originally created a much longer list of top 30, and the next 10 were:
20. Japandroids – Post Nothing
19. Why? – Eskimo Snow
18. Surfer Blood
17. Iran – Dissolver
16. Banjo or Freakout – Upside Down
15. Dent May – Dent May and his Magnificent Ukulele
14. Neon Indian – Psychic Chasms
13. Casiotone for the Painfully Alone: Vs. Children
12. The Antlers – Hospice
11. The XX – XX
However, since creating this list, I need to note who, if you like Joy Division, would have to be your new favorite band… Silk Flowers
Markus
December 30, 2009Antlers was another great album this year.
Iran and Portugal, the Man had good discs too.
sean
December 30, 2009I want to stick with my first list of 10, since those are all timeless and hence can be considered released in 2009.
Sonja
December 31, 20091. yeah yeah yeahs – its blitz
2. the xx – xx
3. the antlers – hospice
4. bat for lashes – two suns
5. the whitest boy alive – rules
6. crocodiles – summer of hate
7. girls – album
8. grizzly bear – veckatimest
9. yo la tengo – popular songs
10. pj harvey – a woman a man walked by
dragonfly windchimes
January 15, 2010This writing is good and worth reading, I think.